Awards

Division Awards

This section lists the League Divisional and Play-off Awards

TYKE DIVISION - Play-off Champions

The John Popek Award

Year Recipient’s
1991-1992 Hudson Hawks
1992-1993 Canadian Legion Branch 345
1993-1994 Victoria Village Civitan
1994-1995 Toronto Star
1995-1996
1996-1997 Banwell Plumbing
1997-1998 Canadian Legion Branch 10
1998-1999 Canadian Legion Branch 10
1999-2000 Scarborough Town Centre
2000-2001 Bellshire Packaging
2001-2002 Janitis Photography
2002-2003 Bank of Nova Scotia
2003-2004 Canadian Legion Branch 10
2004-2005 Bank of Nova Scotia
2005-2006 Rink Rats
2006-2007 Rink Rats
2007-2008 Canadian Legion Branch 10
2008-2009 Thomas Neal – Royal Lepage
2009-2010 Instore Products
2010-2011 Canadian Tire
2011-2012 Thomas Neal – Royal Lepage
2012-2013 Canadian Legion Branch 10
2013-2014 Scarborough Town Centre
TYKE DIVISION - MVP Tyke Championship Game

The Greg Hopper Award

Year Recipient’s
2011-2012 Christopher Cameron
2012-2013 Dylan Mehra
2013-2014 George Barlas
2014-2015 Heath Harker
NOVICE DIVISION - Playoff Champions

Executive Trophy

Year Recipient’s
1998-1999 Bellshire Packaging
1999-2000 Benchmark Carpets
2000-2001 Vulcan Ashphalt
2001-2002 Mastercard
2002-2003 Victoria Village Shamrocks
2003-2004 Canadian Legion Branch 345
2004-2005 Welton Mad Dogs
2005-2006 Bank of Nova Scotia
2006-2007 Symmetry Services
2007-2008 Lil Rangers
2008-2009 Remax Ultimate – Sheila McDonald
2009-2010 Banwell Plumbing
2010-2011 Banwell Plumbing
2011-2012 Hornet Hobbies
2012-2013 Eagle Beaver Sports
2013-2014 Hornet Hobbies
2014-2015 Lil Rangers
ATOM DIVISION - Best All-Around Player

The Bud Horne Award

Year Recipient’s
1999-2000 Richard Delaney
2000-2001 Daniel Losco
2001-2002 Sean Deuchars
2002-2003 Grant Holliday
2003-2004 Robbie Grant
2004-2005 Jeff Takeuchi
2005-2006 Gregory Fishell
2006-2007 Derek Sutton
2007-2008 Zack Misketis
2008-2009 Kevin Todd
2009-2010 Ben Adilman, Lin Han, Nial Ansari
2010-2011 Michael Ciccia
2011-2012 Evan Soumbas
2012-2013 Joshua Hadden
2013-2014 Eric Hung
2014-2015 Essa Homalainen
ATOM DIVISION - Play-Off Champions

The Michael Reilly Trophy

Year Recipient’s
1987-1988 Canadian Legion Branch 10
1989-1990 Canadian Legion Branch 345
1991-1992 Ellie Sportswear
1993-1994 Nu Style
1994-1995 Canadian Tire
1995-1996 Supercross
1996-1997 Bellshire Packaging
1997-1998 Bellshire Packaging
1998-1999 Mr. Coffee
1999-2000 Parkway Honda
2000-2001 Broadstreet Buddies
2001-2002 Home/Cimerman Realty
2002-2003 Progressive Staffing
2003-2004 Beach Digital Dragons
2004-2005 Toron Asset Management
2005-2006 Boardwalk Pub
2006-2007 AMS Residential Services
2007-2008 Viacure Research
2008-2009 Canadian Tire
2009-2010 VLB Marketing
2010-2011 Canadian Legion Branch 345
2011-2012 Scarborough Town Centre
2012-2013 Canadian Tire
2013-2014 Toron Asset Management
PEE WEE DIVISION - Best All Around Player

Civitan John McCrory Trophy

Year Recipient’s
1990-1991 Shaun Laverdure
1991-1992 Andrew Eaton
1992-1993 David Heath
1993-1994 Brian Taylor
1994-1995 Michael Breech
1995-1996 Jason Welch
1996-1997 Waylon Pigeau
1997-1998 Luke Tice
1998-1999 Jeff Pett
1999-2000 Jonas Mead
2000-2001 Adam Beauchamp
2001-2002 Thomas Cole
2002-2003 Kristan Orr
2003-2004 Will Doherty
2004-2005 Daniel Chrzan
2005-2006 Peter Altomare
2006-2007 Jamie McLellan-Cliteur
2007-2008 Christopher Fuller
2008-2009 Graham Todd
2009-2010 Aodan Ansari, Sam Clark, Kris Hykel
2010-2011 Kevin Todd, Anthony Michelis, Kris Hykel
2011-2012 Ben Adilman
2012-2013 Nick Synowicki
2013-2014 Alex Chong
2014-2015 Alex Chong
PEE WEE DIVISION - Playoff Champions

Fred W. Mackay Trophy

Year Recipient’s
1991-1992 Janitis Photography
1992-1993 Paul Willison
1993-1994 Rangers
1994-1995 Daniels
1995-1996 Canadian Tire
1996-1997 Bike Show
1997-1998 Janitis Photography
1998-1999 Nabor’s Paints
1999-2000 Parkway Honda
2000-2001 Mr. Coffee
2001-2002 Il Fornello
2002-2003 Canadian Legion Branch 345
2003-2004 Il Fornello
2004-2005 Papp’s Casual Dining
2005-2006 Canadian Legion Branch 345
2006-2007 Janitis Photography
2007-2008 Janitis Photography
2008-2009 GibbsLaw
2009-2010 AMS Residential Services
2010-2011 AMS Residential Services
2011-2012 Janitis Photography
2012-2013 Carbon Neutral Shredding
2013-2014 Nabor’s Paints
2014-2015 Canadian Legion Branch 345
BANTAM DIVISION - Playoff Champions

The Steve Lavendure Memorial Trophy

Year Recipient’s
1987-1988 Canadian Legion Branch 10
1989-1990 Canadian Legion Branch 345
1991-1992 Ellie Sportswear
1993-1994 Nu Style
1994-1995 Canadian Tire
1995-1996 Supercross
1996-1997 Bellshire Packaging
1997-1998 Bellshire Packaging
1998-1999 Mr. Coffee
1999-2000 Parkway Honda
2000-2001 Broadstreet Buddies
2001-2002 Home/Cimerman Realty
2002-2003 Progressive Staffing
2003-2004 Beach Digital Dragons
2004-2005 Toron Asset Management
2005-2006 Boardwalk Pub
2006-2007 AMS Residential Services
2007-2008 Viacure Research
2008-2009 Canadian Tire
2009-2010 VLB Marketing
2010-2011 Canadian Legion Branch 345
2011-2012 Scarborough Town Centre
2012-2013 Canadian Tire
2013-2014 Toron Asset Management
BANTAM DIVISION - Playoff MVP

The Dave Thomas Memorial Trophy

(as selected by the VVHL Executive Committee)

Year Recipient’s
1994-1995 Ryan Granzino
1995-1996 Tristan Ticmanis
1996-1997 Cameron Shirreffs
1997-1998 Ryan McGarry
1998-1999 Bob Moody
1999-2000 Ryan McGarry
2000-2001 Jeff Pett
2001-2002 Kevin Doherty
2002-2003 Farbod Maleki
2003-2004 Brendan Douros
2004-2005 Martjin Williams
2005-2006 Ryan O’Donohue
2006-2007 Josh Edwards
2007-2008 Anthony Ardizzi
2008-2009 Anthony Buonaito
2009-2010 Josh Armstrong
2010-2011 Liam Francey
2011-2012 James Blake
2012-2013 Zack Misketis
2013-2014 Sean McLead
2014-2015 Adam Hargreaves
MIDGET DIVISION - Best All Around Player

(As voted by the Division Coaches)

Year Recipient’s
2001-2002 Jeff Pett
2002-2003 Jonas Mead
2003-2004 Jonas Mead
2004-2005 Kevin Bilbey
2005-2006 Michael Bergeron
2006-2007 Reece St. Amant
2007-2008 Connor Deuchars
MIDGET DIVISION - Playoff Champions

The Bob Hearst Memorial Award

2015-2016

Min Nishikawa Memorial Award

Min Nishikawa Memorial Award

Awarded annually to the individual who best displays Dedication, Sportsmanship Overall Support of the VVHL

(As voted by the VVHL Executive Committee)

Year Recipient’s
2000-2001 Chris Diamantakos
2001-2002 George McKiel
2002-2003 Pat Kozma
2003-2004 Jared Scotchmer
2004-2005 Greg Hopper
2005-2006 Bob Hearst
2010-2011 Andreas Koussoulis
2011-2012 Brian Fullan
2013-2014 David Todd
2014-2015 Paul Westbrook

Individual Player Awards

This section lists individual player achievements in Scoring, Assists and Goaltending.

Top Goaltender 2000 - present
Goaltending Summit
Overall Leader Kevin Todd 2009-2010 GAA = 1.61
Most Titles Kevin Todd 6
Year Division Top Goalie GAA
1999-2000 Novice Thomas McLeod 2.84
1999-2000 Atom Rahim Lalji 3.21
1999-2000 PeeWee Alvan Druker 3.00
1999-2000 Bantam David Brown 3.79
2000-2001 Novice Thomas McLeod 2.16
2000-2001 Atom Alan Guliami 3.21
2000-2001 PeeWee Spencer Burley 2.42
2000-2001 Bantam Bernard Dussault 2.92
2001-2002 Novice Josh Burke 4.55
2001-2002 Atom Juri Meema-Coleman 3.00
2001-2002 PeeWee Dylan Woodley 3.10
2001-2002 Bantam Alvan Druker 2.70
2002-2003 Novice Toronto Shamrocks 2.53
2002-2003 Atom Jim Browne 3.56
2002-2003 PeeWee Rahim Lalji 3.47
2002-2003 Bantam Spencer Burley 2.96
2002-2003 Midget Nicholas Konkin 3.79
2003-2004 Novice Aaron Kunaseelan 4.74
2003-2004 Atom Peter Altomare 2.79
2003-2004 PeeWee James Frost 3.53
2003-2004 Bantam Janitis Photography 3.83
2003-2004 Midget Farbod Maleki 3.42
2004-2005 Novice Graham Todd 4.30
2004-2005 Atom Peter Altomare 3.00
2004-2005 PeeWee Jamison Ryan 2.50
2004-2005 Bantam Rahim Lalji 2.83
2004-2005 Midget Farbod Maleki 5.50
2005-2006 Novice Kevin Todd 3.52
2005-2006 Atom Milan Klipina 3.94
2005-2006 PeeWee Jan Lang 3.78
2005-2006 Bantam Ryan O’Donohue 3.67
2005-2006 Midget Steven Robertoni 4.25
2006-2007 Novice Kevin Todd 1.78
2006-2007 Atom Graham Todd 3.33
2006-2007 PeeWee Peter Altomare 2.28
2006-2007 Bantam Joshua Chudziak 2.83
2006-2007 Midget James Frost 4.53
2007-2008 Novice Cameron Roberts 3.06
2007-2008 Atom Anthony Brezovski 2.33
2007-2008 PeeWee Michael Davidson 3.50
2007-2008 Bantam Eric Campbell 3.38
2007-2008 Midget James Frost 4.04
2008-2009 Novice Nick Synowicki 3.10
2008-2009 Atom Kevin Todd 1.82
2008-2009 PeeWee Graham Todd 1.89
2008-2009 Bantam Milan Klipina 3.50
2009-2010 Novice Ethab Christie 3.39
2009-2010 Atom Lin Han 2.56
2009-2010 PeeWee Kevin Todd 1.61
2009-2010 Bantam Graham Todd 2.28
2010-2011 Novice Owen Mickevicius 3.00
2010-2011 Atom Brett Studden 3.50
2010-2011 PeeWee Kevin Todd 2.67
2010-2011 Bantam Graham Todd 2.00
2011-2012 Novice Jack Pearson 3.67
2011-2012 Atom Quintan Cotnam 2.22
2011-2012 PeeWee Charlie Davidson / Evan Sebesta 2.83
2011-2012 Bantam Graham Todd 2.78
2012-2013 Novice Ross Visicale 4.00
2012-2013 Atom Alex Daicopoulos / Quintan Cotnam 2.84
2012-2013 PeeWee Nick Synowicki 2.84
2012-2013 Bantam Kevin Todd 2.95
2013-2014 Novice Jacob McKenney 3.37
2013-2014 Atom Alex Daicopoulos / Simon Deschenes 2.44
2013-2014 PeeWee Aubry Horton 2.05
2013-2014 Bantam Coltrane Daniels 3.26
2014-2015 Novice Joshua Debaets 3.33
2014-2015 Atom Jacob McKenney 3.50
2014-2015 PeeWee Alex Daicopoulos 3.17
2014-2015 Bantam Nick Synowicki 2.61
2015-2016 Novice Dodge Caravan Kids 2.65
2015-2016 Atom Sam Jefferies 3.24
2015-2016 PeeWee Ryan Deabreu 3.06
2015-2016 Bantam Matthew Ferriera 2.17
2015-2016 Midget Evan Sebesta 2.56
Scoring Leaders 2000 - present
Scoring Summit:
Overall Leader Nicholas Petroloulos 2004-2005 98 goals
Most Titles Kevin Bilbey 5 titles
Year Division Most Goals Goals
1999-2000 Tyke Evan Sutton 33
1999-2000 Novice Justin Lehman 41
1999-2000 Atom Daniel Losco 46
1999-2000 PeeWee Jonas Mead 43
1999-2000 Bantam Sean Hill 36
2000-2001 Tyke Anthony Squarciotta 26
2000-2001 Novice Tishon Green / Evan Sutton 26
2000-2001 Atom Justin Lehman 34
2000-2001 PeeWee Russell Greedwood 26
2000-2001 Bantam Kevin Doherty 27
2001-2002 Tyke Kyle Tanev 36
2001-2002 Novice Matthew Judd-Warren 59
2001-2002 Atom Joey Markoff 30
2001-2002 PeeWee Clayton Cherry 37
2001-2002 Bantam Kevin Doherty 28
2002-2003 Tyke Matthew Tse 36
2002-2003 Novice Anthony Latina 23
2002-2003 Atom Geoffrey Chandler 32
2002-2003 PeeWee Kevin Bilbey 33
2002-2003 Bantam Tobias Mead 27
2002-2003 Midget Jonas Mead 25
2003-2004 Tyke Nicholas Petroloulos 40
2003-2004 Novice Andrew Hood 61
2003-2004 Atom David Hopton 36
2003-2004 PeeWee Kristian Orr 40
2003-2004 Bantam Thomas McCole 53
2003-2004 Midget Jonas Mead 35
2004-2005 Tyke Derek Sutton 26
2004-2005 Novice Nicholas Petroloulos 98
2004-2005 Atom Andy Hadimas 22
2004-2005 PeeWee Will Daherty / Frankie Hagan 30
2004-2005 Bantam Kevin Bilbey 44
2004-2005 Midget Tobias Mead 75
2005-2006 Tyke George Evaan Novachis 30
2005-2006 Novice Derek Sutton / Zack Misketis 55
2005-2006 Atom Chris Fuller 35
2005-2006 PeeWee Brendon Bissoondath 26
2005-2006 Bantam Reese St. Amant 35
2005-2006 Midget Kevin Bilbey 58
2006-2007 Tyke Domenico Greco 23
2006-2007 Novice Zack Misketis 43
2006-2007 Atom Adam Mallinos 30
2006-2007 PeeWee Ben Fenech 22
2006-2007 Bantam Daniel Chrzan 33
2006-2007 Midget Kevin Bilbey 46
2007-2008 Tyke Nicholas Mounouchos 39
2007-2008 Novice Noah Downie 33
2007-2008 Atom Zack Misketis 50
2007-2008 PeeWee Jamie McLellan-Cliteur 38
2007-2008 Bantam Anthony Ardizzi 32
2007-2008 Midget Kevin Bilbey 56
2008-2009 Tyke Joshua Connors 38
2008-2009 Novice Brandon Stojcevski 68
2008-2009 Atom Anthony Brezovsky 31
2008-2009 PeeWee Brandon Brilliant 17
2008-2009 Bantam Anthony Ardizzi 29
2009-2010 Tyke Jack Platana 43
2009-2010 Novice Matthew Oberfuchshuber 50
2009-2010 Atom Niall Ansari 25
2009-2010 PeeWee Sam Clark 33
2009-2010 Bantam Alexander Reid 20
2010-2011 Tyke Reese Jean-Baptiste 33
2010-2011 Novice Declan Smith 33
2010-2011 Atom Michael Ciccia 26
2010-2011 PeeWee Anthony Michelis 29
2010-2011 Bantam Mitchell Wilson 15
2011-2012 Tyke Jack Smith 44
2011-2012 Novice Lucas Karalis 42
2011-2012 Atom Evan Soumbas 26
2011-2012 PeeWee Ben Adilman 32
2011-2012 Bantam James Blake 21
2012-2013 Tyke George Vlahos 64
2012-2013 Novice John Mitchell 51
2012-2013 Atom Joshua Hadden / Liam Mahoney 30
2012-2013 PeeWee Arron Mesa 41
2012-2013 Bantam Zack Misketis 28
2013-2014 Tyke Matthew Parks 34
2013-2014 Novice Esa Hamalainen 41
2013-2014 Atom Jake Gallan 34
2013-2014 PeeWee Joshua Hadden 19
2013-2014 Bantam Zack Misketis 47
2014-2015 Tyke Christopher Paolone 41
2014-2015 Novice Patrick Hung 29
2014-2015 Atom Danial Kan-Hai 32
2014-2015 PeeWee Brendan Folias 33
2014-2015 Bantam Arron Mesa 22
2015-2016 Tyke Demi Lazarou 27
2015-2016 Novice Danny Andrew 35
2015-2016 Atom John Wright 43
2015-2016 PeeWee Jesse Toporoski 30
2015-2016 Bantam John Hargreaves 23
2015-2016 Midget Christopher Mcdonald 22
Assists Leaders 2000 - present
Year Division Most Assists Assists
1999-2000 Tyke Kodee Williams 17
1999-2000 Novice Jamie Frost / Andre Bergeron 13
1999-2000 Atom Timothy Dontsos 18
1999-2000 PeeWee Laurence Hoadley 15
1999-2000 Bantam Aiden Hill 31
2000-2001 Tyke Leo Stouros 18
2000-2001 Novice Connor Deuchars 13
2000-2001 Atom Grant Holliday 16
2000-2001 PeeWee Clayton Cherry 15
2000-2001 Bantam Jeff Pett 28
2001-2002 Tyke Leo Stouros 18
2001-2002 Novice Jeffery Takeuchi 16
2001-2002 Atom Frank Hagen / Tishon Green 14
2001-2002 PeeWee Sean Deuchars 17
2001-2002 Bantam Jeff Pett 24
2002-2003 Tyke Joshua Atkinson 22
2002-2003 Novice Michael Reilly 17
2002-2003 Atom Kyle Fiddes 17
2002-2003 PeeWee Greg Rosen 27
2002-2003 Bantam Jared Scotchmer 28
2002-2003 Midget Jeff Pett 27
2003-2004 Tyke Oliver Benwell 13
2003-2004 Novice Frazer Ruth / John Mullen 21
2003-2004 Atom Jeffery Takeuchi 16
2003-2004 PeeWee Kyle Fiddes 19
2003-2004 Bantam Colin Stainton 24
2003-2004 Midget Jamie Oberson 24
2004-2005 Tyke Reid Syrydiuk 12
2004-2005 Novice Tate Welton 19
2004-2005 Atom Chris Fuller / Stevan Klipina 20
2004-2005 PeeWee Will Robinson 15
2004-2005 Bantam Nick Chrzan 24
2004-2005 Midget Andrew Westbrook 39
2005-2006 Tyke Aidan Keho / Michael Patini / Joe Workentin 9
2005-2006 Novice Anthony Michelis / Zack Misketis 11
2005-2006 Atom Mark Throrgood-Patini 19
2005-2006 PeeWee Kyle Cummingham 14
2005-2006 Bantam Matthew Houston 22
2005-2006 Midget Connor Deuchars 20
2006-2007 Tyke Eric Dowell 12
2006-2007 Novice Phoenix Jean-Baptiste / Christos Platis 10
2006-2007 Atom Matthew Sutton 18
2006-2007 PeeWee Joshua Armstrong 12
2006-2007 Bantam Kyle Fiddes 20
2006-2007 Midget Michael Bergeron 29
2007-2008 Tyke Cameron Emilio 12
2007-2008 Novice Michael Patini 13
2007-2008 Atom Nick Waterman 12
2007-2008 PeeWee Andrew Catchpole 13
2007-2008 Bantam Ben Fenech / Marc Bernardo 17
2007-2008 Midget Michael Bergeron 39
2008-2009 Tyke Peter Sanders 21
2008-2009 Novice Niall Ansari 29
2008-2009 Atom Sean McLeod 16
2008-2009 PeeWee Harry Michellis 22
2008-2009 Bantam John Mullan / Justin Knight 15
2009-2010 Tyke Peter Sanders 30
2009-2010 Novice Tyler McLeod 17
2009-2010 Atom Ben Adilman 14
2009-2010 PeeWee Kris Hykel 19
2009-2010 Bantam Matthew Sutton 18
2010-2011 Tyke Matthew Stansfield 19
2010-2011 Novice Ben Mitchell-Gallagher 19
2010-2011 Atom Evan Soumbas 14
2010-2011 PeeWee Daniel Stueckmann 13
2010-2011 Bantam Nicholas Kolanowski 12
2011-2012 Tyke Matthew Trougakos 29
2011-2012 Novice Nathan Turner 20
2011-2012 Atom Tyler McLeod 20
2011-2012 PeeWee Joe Workentin 10
2011-2012 Bantam Matthew Sutton 29
2012-2013 Tyke Constantinos Plevritis 19
2012-2013 Novice Alexandra Pourmatin 20
2012-2013 Atom Harrison Oriotis 17
2012-2013 PeeWee George Vlahos 17
2012-2013 Bantam Derek Sutton 20
2013-2014 Tyke Wesley Hillman 15
2013-2014 Novice Aiden Fong 13
2013-2014 Atom Jacob Liscio 17
2013-2014 PeeWee Tyler McLeod 14
2013-2014 Bantam Christos Platis 15
2014-2015 Tyke Duncan Macdonald 20
2014-2015 Novice Samuel Young 11
2014-2015 Atom Eric Hung / Kieran Gorman / Oscar Grant 13
2014-2015 PeeWee Thomas Latina 20
2014-2015 Bantam Tyler McLeod 15
2015-2016 Tyke Elicia MacDonald 10
2015-2016 Novice Liam Tinline 15
2015-2016 Atom Evan Kirkwood 16
2015-2016 PeeWee Archer Webb / Codey Chang 16
2015-2016 Bantam Indio Daniels 11
2015-2016 Midget Jack Randle 12